Document Number
[…] It will bill the Taxpayer separately for reproductions. The company's production process will be similar to that explained in Situation 1.

Charges by the company to the Taxpayer: From the information provided, it appears that this public relations videotape will qualify for the new exemption explained above as it will be distributed to the public. Thus, the total charge for the completed tape is exempt under this new provision. In addition, the total charge for the tape is also exempt from the tax as a charge for media advertising under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(5) .

Charges for the reproduction of the tapes are taxable under subdivision (a)(iii) of Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(6) which states "audiovisual works and incidental tangible personal property described in clauses (i) and (iii) shall be subject to tax as otherwise provided in this chapter to the extent of the value of their tangible components prior to their use in the production of any audiovisual work and prior to their enhancement by any production service."

Purchases by the company: The production services, tangible personal property, and equipment used in producing the tape may be purchased by the company exempt from the tax.