Tax Type
[…] The former corporation still operates as one location and has been audited for the same audit period. The prior audit (which involved the former corporation and the current Taxpayer) was contested relating to the issue of separately stated installation charges, and the Taxpayer contends that it has properly invoiced its customers based on instructions provided by the department upon settlement of the appeal. The Taxpayer further protests that the instructions provided are now unreliable and it is being subjected to annual audits.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-610(D) provides that "[a]ny person selling fences...shall be deemed to be a retailer...whether he sells to and installs such items for contractors or other customers and whether or not such retailer fabricates such items." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-27(H) provides that "[a]ny person who sells tangible personal property at retail and installs such property as part of or incidental to the sale is a retailer and is required to add the sales tax to the sales price.