Document Number
[…] The end product is provided to the customer on computer floppy disks and/or on paper. A second type of project is similar to the foregoing without the scanning or conversion steps. The physical survey is still accomplished with modifications to the design and the resulting product is delivered in the same manner.

The Taxpayer indicates that its business is a combination of drafting and engineering services and requests clarification on the application of the tax to the foregoing, as well as to various other transactions.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the tax for "personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...."