Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is requesting a ruling on the sales and use tax application to the $ 25 monthly fee charged to its customers who elect this billing option.
RULING

Based on the information provided in your letter, and additional information furnished to a member of my staff, the Taxpayer furnishes information to their customers via two mediums depending on the needs of the customer. Information is transferred to customers either by electronic transmission or by hard copy. Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) exempts from the sales and use tax "personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...". In determining whether a particular transaction involves the sale of tangible personal property or the provision of an exempt service, Virginia follows the "true object" test. Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-97.1 provides the following explanation of this test: