Document Number
[…] This regulation specifically provides that "there is no duplication of the tax." The Taxpayer feels the inclusion of the purchase of the video in this audit results in double taxation
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." (Emphasis added). Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-92 which interprets this Code section provides in pertinent part the following definitions: