Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is solely under contract with the nursing home to provide clean linens for a monthly fee. The Taxpayer was audited and assessed sales and use tax on the monthly fee for the rental of linens as provided in Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-58 (copy enclosed). It is the Taxpayer's contention that they are merely providing a service to the nursing home and the linens are incidental to the provision of such service; therefore; the transaction is exempt as provided in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) and VR 630-10-97.1.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides a sales and use tax exemption for "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...".