Document Number
[…] Sales Tax - Generally

Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-612, the sales tax is collectible from all persons who are dealers and who have sufficient contact with Virginia to require registration under Code of Virginia § 58.1-613.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-610 provides that any sale, distribution or lease to a construction contractor is deemed a sale, distribution or lease for the ultimate consumer and not for resale. The dealer making the sale, distribution or lease is obligated to collect the tax if he has sufficient activity (nexus) in Virginia to require registration.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-612(B)(3) defines "dealer" to include every person who "sells at retail, or who offers to sell at retail, or who has in his possession for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, or distribution, or for storage to be used or consumed in this Commonwealth, tangible personal property." Based on the facts presented, the Taxpayers qualify as a "dealer," as they are selling tangible personal property for use or consumption in Virginia; the sales is not for resale, but rather a sale to the ultimate consumer, based on Code of Virginia § 58.1-610.