Document Number
[…] Further, the Taxpayer was also contacted and instructed not to accept a resale exemption certificate from its hotel customers. In effect, the hotel was told that it must pay the tax on its rentals of A/V equipment from the Taxpayer and also charge the tax when billing its guests.

The Taxpayer questions these instructions and suggests that its contract with the hotel is an exempt sale for resale.
RULING

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings or accommodations furnished to transients...." § 58.1-602 defines "gross proceeds" to mean "the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services...."