Document Number
[…] It is also noted that the Taxpayer is no longer operating the duty
DETERMINATION

In determining whether property is classified as real or tangible, the department looks to the Virginia Supreme Court decision in Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corporation v. Prince William County, 210 Va. 550 (1970). The primary tests applied to the determination are: 1) annexation of the property to realty, 2) adaptation of the realty to the property and, 3) the intention of the parties, with this last being the chief test.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-610 states that "[a]ny person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption." Further, this statute applies whether such person be a prime contractor or subcontractor.

An on-site examination determined that the store front unit, fixtures, displays, and showcases did become realty upon installation.