Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is taking exception to the method used by the auditor in calculating unreported sales and feels that the auditor based his calculations on retail food industry standards.

The Taxpayer also contests the application of penalty and maintains that it was unaware the sales tax account was closed prior to its purchase of the business. Furthermore, the Taxpayer maintains that it was uninformed by the department of any delinquent taxes. I will address each issue separately below.
DETERMINATION

Sales Measure: Code of Virginia § 58.1-625 provides that "all sums collected by a dealer...shall be deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth." (Emphasis added). Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-30 provides that every dealer liable for the collection and remittance of sales and use tax is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine sales and use tax liability.