Document Number
[…] As a result of the department's audit, an assessment was generated for sales made exempt of the tax in the absence of exemption certificates. The Taxpayer protests the tax and asserts that the sales qualify as sales for resale. The Taxpayer offers information in lieu of valid resale exemption certificates to support its claim. The Taxpayer concedes one of the sales and has submitted payment of the tax.

DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-623, copy enclosed, provides that "all sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale...of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt..." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-20, copy enclosed, cautions, however, that "a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable..."