Document Number
[…] You now maintain that the Taxpayer and her family should be considered partners in a partnership, and that their activities with regard to the land qualify them as dealers in real estate. Therefore, you believe the sale of the land constitutes business income. You submit an amended 1991 Virginia return with an attached Schedule E reporting this gain as the ordinary income of a partnership. You request the department grant the Taxpayer a credit for income tax paid to another state.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-332(A) provides that "whenever a Virginia resident has become liable to another state for income tax on any earned or business income...derived from sources outside the Commonwealth and subject to taxation under this chapter, the amount of such tax payable by him shall...be credited on the taxpayer's return with the income tax so paid to the other state." (Emphasis added).

The department did not allow the Taxpayer a credit for income tax paid to another state because the Taxpayer's sale of land was not "business income" within the meaning of the statute.