Document Number
[…] Because the primary objective of the contract is services, the Taxpayer is deemed to be the taxable user or consumer of the tangible personal property purchased in providing the services.

Materials used outside Virginia

The Taxpayer contends that certain items included in the audit were actually purchased outside Virginia, delivered to other states, and were never used in Virginia. The Taxpayer believes the Commonwealth has no authority to impose use tax on these items and the assessment should be reduced by the amount of tax attributable to these materials.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(4) exempts from the sales and use tax the "[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth." Interpreting this statute, Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-51 provides that "[a] sale in interstate or foreign commerce occurs only when title or possession to the property being sold passes to the purchaser outside of Virginia and no use of the property is made within Virginia."