Document Number
[…] I am further advised that a second issue, regarding two retail sales for which no certificates of exemption were on file, has also been resolved.

While the contested issues relating to the assessments have been resolved, the Taxpayer also seeks guidance on the proper acceptance of certificates of exemption, Form ST-18, used by farmers when purchasing gravel and crushed stone from the Taxpayer.
RULING
    • Code of Virginia §58.1-609.2(1) provides an exemption for:

      Commercial feeds, seeds, plants; fertilizers; liming materials; ... [and] tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer, necessary for use in agricultural production for market.... (Emphasis added)
This same language is used on Form ST-18 and alerts both farmers and dealers that: i) exempt property must be necessary for agricultural production for market, and ii) structural construction materials are not exempt from the tax.