Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer paid individual income tax to the state where the property was located based upon the gain from the sale of the property, reduced by the rental loss incurred during 1992 prior to the sale. The Taxpayer filed a 1992 Virginia individual income return, and claimed a credit income tax paid to another state.

The Taxpayer's 1992 Virginia return was subject to an office audit. The Taxpayer's credit was disallowed, and an assessment was issued. You protest the denial of this credit, and request the Taxpayer be granted relief from the assessment.
DETERMINATION
    • Code of Virginia § 58.1-332 (A) provides in relevant part:

      Whenever a Virginia resident has become liable to another state for income tax on any earned or business income ... for the taxable year... (Emphasis added)
The department denied the credit claimed by the Taxpayer because the gain from the sale of the property did not appear to constitute business income.