Tax Type
[…] RULING
There is no general exemption from the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax for nonprofit organizations. The only exemptions are those set out in Code of Virginia §§58.1 -609.1 through 58.1 -609.13.
Code of Virginia §58.1-609.1(4) provides a sales and use tax exemption for, "tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States". Virginia Regulation (VR) 63010-45.D.1 (copy enclosed) interprets the above statute with respect to the sales and use tax application to purchases by the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions and states, in part, the following:
-