Document Number
[…] You have provided additional information in support of your position that the leases are not subject to tax. You assert that all containers are leased to a foreign shipping line not doing business in the United States. Furthermore, you state that all repair parts are purchased for use on leased containers and may be purchased under a resale exemption certificate; therefore, the repair parts are not subject to the tax.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia §58.1-603(2) imposes the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business...." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-57 explains the tax treatment of leases and requires that any person engaged in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property to others is required to register as a dealer and collect and pay the tax on gross proceeds.