Document Number
[…] While the Taxpayer's activity is similar to the nutrition program exempted under this statute, the Taxpayer operates for profit, and its funding is not pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 3030 e - g and is not administered by the Virginia Department of Aging as required under the exemption. Therefore, since the Taxpayer does not satisfy all of the criteria of the exemption, the exemption does not apply.

In addition, Code of Virginia §58.1-609.10 (6) provides an exemption for "tangible personal property purchased with food coupons issued by the... [USDA] under the Food Stamp Program or drafts issued through the Virginia Supplemental Food Program Women, Infants, and Children (WIC)." Inserts added. However, the Taxpayer is ineligible for this exemption since the Taxpayer does not use food stamp coupons or WIC drafts to purchase food.