Document Number
[…] Most services of the system will be marketed and distributed through third party telecommunications companies.

You seek a ruling on the application of the various taxes to the Taxpayer's business.
RULING

I will address the application of the various taxes to the services provided by the Taxpayer.

Sales and Use Taxes

Telecommunications services generally -- Telecommunications services are generally exempt from the sales and use tax in Virginia under Code of Virginia § 58.1609.5(1) which provides an exemption from the tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...." Accordingly, the Taxpayer's charges for the following services are not subject to the tax: access, activation, airtime, voice mail, call forwarding, conference calling, trunk line purchases (bulk purchases of time on the communications system), roaming (special charges for customers moving