Document Number
[…] Installation and repair labor charges that are separately stated on customers' invoices are not taxable, however.

The rental of telecommunications equipment not in connection with monthly services and the sale of such to customers are subject to the tax. (See Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-102.2, copy enclosed.) In addition, charges for the above, not in connection with the provision of a service are taxable to the extent that they are included in the "sales price"of the equipment or the "gross proceeds" from the lease of such equipment. Code of Virginia §58.1-603(2) imposes the sales tax on "the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property." "Gross proceeds is defined in Code of Virginia §58.1-602 as "the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price as defined in this section