Document Number
[…] In connection with this contract, the Food Service is required to "furnish all necessary goods, services, and lawful requirements...to provide a quality food service operation" for the Taxpayer. The prices at which items will be sold as well as the menu selection are subject to approval by the Taxpayer; however, the Food Service bears the risk of profit and loss in the operation. The Food Service collects all sales tax on sales of food to the Taxpayer's employees, visitors, etc., and remits that tax to the department.

Code of Virginia §58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...."

In order to determine whether a particular transaction which involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property constitutes an exempt service or a taxable retail sale, the "true object" of the transaction must be examined.