Document Number
[…] An assessment was issued to the corporation in March 1991. Upon failure to collect the deficiency from the corporation, the department converted the assessment to the Taxpayer, pursuant to Code of Virginia §58.1-1813.

You contest the converted assessment, claiming the Taxpayer was not a "responsible officer" under Code of Virginia §58.1-1813. You maintain the Taxpayer had no knowledge of the sales tax liability prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition and, once the petition was filed, there were no unencumbered funds available to pay the tax.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia §58.1-1813 states that "[a]ny corporate or partnership officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall...be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over.... "