Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer, a government contractor, contests the assessment with respect to materials purchased in connection with two contracts with the federal government. You maintain that the purchases are exempt from the tax as the Taxpayer was the official purchasing agent of the government agency. The auditor held the Taxpayer liable for the tax as the user and consumer of tangible personal property purchased in connection with a services contract, notwithstanding the Taxpayer's agency relationship representations.
DETERMINATION
Subdivision 4 of Code of Virginia §58.1-609.1 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-27(J) makes clear that this exemption is available only when "the credit of a governmental entity is bound directly and the contractor has been officially designated as the purchasing agent for such governmental entity. In addition, VR 630-10-45(E) provides:
-