Document Number
[…] It is my understanding, the county operates a cafeteria that engages in the sale of food and catering services to interdepartmental divisions. The county also purchases food and catering services from an outside caterer for official government functions. As indicated in your letter, the county was informed by a department representative that the purchase of food and catering services is subject to the tax. You have questioned this information and ask whether the county can make such purchases exempt of the tax. Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1(4) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States."