Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer is taking exception to the application of tax to "motor test equipment" and "barrier cream". These issues will be discussed separately below.

DETERMINATION

Motor Test Equipment

This equipment consists of various motors used to test manufactured brushes. Once the brushes have been completed and stored in boxes for shipping, they are randomly tested in motors to determine if they meet customer specifications. The Taxpayer considers this testing to be the final phase of production and exempt from the tax under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2).

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(2) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "machinery and tools... used directly in... manufacturing... products for sale or resale." The term "used directly" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance and administration." The term "manufacturing" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "the production line of the plant, starting with the handling and storage of raw materials at the plant site and continuing through the last step of the production where the product is finished and conveyed to a warehouse at the production site."

In addition, Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-63(C)(2) provides generally that, "equipment used for Production line testing or quality control is classified as exempt production machinery". (Emphasis added).