Tax Type
[…] The printed copies of regulatory decisions purchased by the Taxpayer are analogous to the items in P.D. 85-118; the copies are essential to production of the Taxpayer's publications but are not used in actual production.
Furthermore, VR 630-10-73 provides that the purchase of printed material other than newspapers, magazines, and other publications and material distributed with or as a part of such items is subject to the tax unless otherwise specifically exempted. Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3) describes an exempt publication as one which is "issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months, and advertising supplements and any other printed matter ultimately distributed with or as part of such publications...." Based on the information provided, the materials purchased by the Taxpayer do not qualify as exempt publications under the statute or regulation and, therefore, are subject to the tax.