Tax Type
[…] Nevertheless, the Taxpayer offers to pay an assessment of tax based on the difference between the tax charged and collected on the estimated parts portion of the maintenance contracts and 50% of the tax due on the total amount invoiced. The Taxpayer also seeks waiver of the penalties assessed in this case.
DETERMINATION
Maintenance Agreements
The department's policy with respect to parts and labor maintenance contracts is based upon the fact that such contracts provide for the furnishing of tangible personal property. As such, they are taxable under the provisions of Code of Virginia § 58.1-603, which imposes the sales tax on the "sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property sold" in Virginia. Normally, labor charges for repairing or installing tangible personal property sold are not taxable under the provisions of Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) and (2) when such labor charges are separately stated from the charges for the property sold.