Document Number
[…] The authority to procure goods to support facility management does not transform a service contract into a contract for the sale of tangible personal property. Accordingly, I find that the contract is for the provision of services, and the Taxpayer is liable for tax on all purchases related to the contract.

Purchasing Agent for Government Agency

Subdivision 4 of Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." VR 630-10-27(J) provides that this exemption is available only when the credit of a governmental entity is bound directly and the contractor has been officially designated as the purchasing agent for such governmental agency.