Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer's alarm system is not a monitored system as described under the regulation because the system is monitored by the local police department. It is my understanding that the contested charges represent the lease of the transmitter that sends the signal to the police department and a maintenance contract for services and parts. Pursuant to VR 630-10-57 (Leases and rentals) and VR 630-10-62.1 (Maintenance contracts and warranty plans), these charges constitute sales of tangible personal property and are subject to the tax.

Publications

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(3) provides an exemption from the sales tax for "[a]ny publication issued daily, or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months ..., except that newsstand sales of the same are taxable." A publication is defined as "a newspaper, magazine or other periodical which is available for general distribution to the public." Jefferson Publishing Corporation v. W.H. Forst, State Tax Commissioner, 217 Va. 988, 234 S.E.2d 297 (1977).