Tax Type
[…] The tools were sterilized after each surgery for reuse. The tools were not purchased for resale, but instead were held in inventory by the Taxpayer and recorded as fixed assets and capitalized for a period of two years. The tools remained under the ownership of the Taxpayer and a sale or rental of the tools did not occur. The tools do not qualify under the above statutes because the exemptions apply to the sale of exempt property or a sale to an exempt user.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-604, copy enclosed, imposes the use tax upon "the use or consumption of tangible personal property in this Commonwealth..." Use as defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602, copy enclosed, "means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof..." The Taxpayer exercised a taxable use over the tools when it engaged in the provision of such tools to licensed physicians and hospitals, without the benefit of a sale.