Tax Type
[…] In regard to the lease of copiers used in reproducing the software manual included with the software packages distributed by the Taxpayer, Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(11) provides a retail sales and use tax exemption for "high speed electrostatic duplicators or any other duplicators which have a printing capacity of 4,000 impressions or more per hour purchased or leased by persons engaged primarily in the printing or photocopying of products for sale or resale". Unless the copiers in question qualify for the exemption set forth above, the department finds no basis for removing the lease of the copiers from the audit findings.
Finally, the Taxpayer takes exception to reference materials used by employees in daily operations. The Taxpayer takes the position that reference materials should be exempt under the research and development exemption set forth under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5). Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption for, "tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." (Emphasis added). Based on the exclusive nature of this exemption, and doctrine of strict construction adopted by the Virginia courts, the department takes the position that reference materials would not qualify for the research and development exemption.