Document Number
[…] Also, no evidence has been provided that the cost of the fuel was included in the lease charges made to Taxpayer 1. The audit workpapers clearly show that Taxpayer 1 purchased the fuel. For these reasons, the assessment was properly made. For your reference, I have enclosed a copy of P.D. 93-233 (12/21/93), which addresses the tax treatment of fuel purchases by a lessor of construction equipment.

Aircraft Sales and Use Tax

Code of Virginia § 58.1-104 (copy enclosed) discusses the application of the statute of limitations to assessments issued by the department and states ".... any tax imposed by this subtitle shall be assessed within three years from the last day prescribed by law for the timely filing of the return." VR 630-11-1503(A)(1) (copy enclosed) requires that the buyer of an aircraft used in Virginia must present a copy of the purchase invoice with a return and payment of the two percent aircraft tax.