Document Number
[…] To support its argument, the Taxpayer cites 49 U.S.C. § 40116(c) (formerly 49 U.S.C. § 1513(f)), which bars the imposition of state or local taxes on airline flights that do not take off or land in the state or political subdivision of the state. The Taxpayer also references a previous correspondence from the department in which the Tax Commissioner concluded that the federal statute may have been intended to apply to sales taxes and other transactional taxes.

49 U.S.C. § 40116(c) provides that "[a] State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State or political subdivision as part of the flight."

Code of Virginia §§ 58.1-605 and 58.1-606 allow cities and counties in Virginia to impose local sales and use taxes, added to the state sales and use taxes, and administered and collected by the Tax Commissioner, in the same manner, as the state sales and use taxes.