Tax Type
[…] Exempt Sales of Fixed Assets
The department's auditors also included sales of fixed assets to various parties in the audit assessment. The Taxpayer suggests that these sales were exempt but it was unable to obtain exemption certificates before the audit assessment was made. According to the department's auditors, the Taxpayer was given approximately six months to obtain exemption certificates.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-623(A) states that "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter." Paragraph B of this same section provides that the acceptance of a certificate as provided for in paragraph A relieves the seller from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax.