Tax Type
[…] Donations of Research Equipment
The Taxpayer, after being acquired by *******disposed of much of its research equipment during the audit period. Many items were donated to various universities. The items in question were purchased by the Taxpayer exempt of the tax under the research and development exemption found in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5). The Taxpayer maintains that the tax would not apply to its donation of the equipment because the equipment continued to be used in an exempt manner after its donation to the universities.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-92 (copy enclosed) interprets this code section and provides in pertinent part:
-