Tax Type
[…] These tapes are either sent to the client, or a third party at the clients request. Clients are charged $25 for each nonreturnable tape. Clients are billed separately for the tapes on an invoice which breaks down where each tape was sent. The Taxpayer is also requesting a ruling on the sales tax application to the sale of computer tapes to Virginia customers.
It should be pointed out that all information furnished by means other than CRT is customer specific containing only the information requested by the customer.
RULING
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides for a sales and use tax exemption for, "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made, nor services rendered by repairmen for which a separate charge is made." Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-97.1 (copy enclosed), addresses "services" and discusses the "true object" test for determining whether a transaction represents a taxable sale of tangible personal property or a nontaxable sale of a personal or professional service.