Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer, a restaurant/bar, has two locations within the Commonwealth. As a result of the department's separate audits, assessments were made for unreported sales of alcoholic beverages. The Taxpayer is taking exception to the method used by the auditor in calculating unreported sales and maintains that the auditors calculations overstate the Taxpayer's actual gross sales.
DETERMINATION
Sales Measure: Code of Virginia § 58.1-625 provides that "all sums collected by a dealer...shall be deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth." (Emphasis added). Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-30 provides that every dealer liable for the collection and remittance of sales and use tax is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine sales and use tax liability.