Document Number
[…] Other Untaxed Purchase

The Taxpayer identifies four purchases which it maintains were improperly taxed. Each of these issues, and the remaining penalty charges, will be addressed as follows:

Item 1: Hydraulic Excavator: The Taxpayer has provided an invoice from the vendor of this property showing an invoice date of 9/19/95. The Taxpayer does not dispute that this purchase is taxable, but maintains that it was assessed outside of the audit period (which ended 8/31/95). That same invoice, however, shows a "ship date" of 6/27/95.

The term "sale" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 to mean "any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property...." In this instance, the evidence indicates that the Taxpayer had possession of the property during the audit period. I therefore find that this purchase was properly assessed.