Document Number
[…] The department has previously ruled that restocking fees are subject to the tax. To aid in future compliance, the auditor provided the Taxpayer a copy of public document (P.D.) 94-188. As this document points out, a restocking fee deducted from the amount refunded to the customer on returned products is properly subject to the tax.

The change in the Taxpayer's billing practices has no impact on the department's position in this instance. The Virginia tax is computed based on the "sales price" of an article. This term is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale." (Emphasis added).

The return of goods to inventory for which an incremental charge is imposed is a charge for a service in connection with the sale of tangible personal property.