Document Number
[…] The auditor assessed tax on the monthly lease payments paid by the Taxpayer*************to based on Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-57.

The Taxpayer protests the tax on the lease payments******** to and asserts that sales tax was paid on the purchase of the equipment by *****and by statute the department is not authorized to apply the tax twice upon the same transactions. Further, the Taxpayer believes that the responsibility for the collection of the sales tax on the equipment purchases by ***********rests with the sellers.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this

Commonwealth...or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth...." Code of Virginia § 58.1-604(3) provides that "[a] transaction taxed under § 58.1-603 shall not also be taxed under this section, nor shall the same transaction be taxed more than once under either section."