Document Number
[…] Further, the Taxpayer believes that the responsibility for the collection of the sales tax on the equipment purchases by ***********rests with the sellers.

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this

Commonwealth...or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth...." Code of Virginia § 58.1-604(3) provides that "[a] transaction taxed under § 58.1-603 shall not also be taxed under this section, nor shall the same transaction be taxed more than once under either section."

VR 630-10-57 addresses the tax on leases and states that any person engaged in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property to others is required to register as a dealer and collect and pay the tax on gross proceeds.