Document Number
[…] You ask for guidance as to the tax ramifications of the sale/leaseback transactions described in your letter. I will address the issues in the same order presented in your letter. Several responses are cited from applicable public documents ("P.D."), Virginia Code statutes, the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Regulations (hereinafter, "VR"), and other reference materials; copies enclosed.

Issue 1: The overall taxability of sale/leaseback transactions.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(3) provides a sales tax exemption for "[t]angible personal property for future use by a person for taxable lease or rental as an established business or part of an established business, or incidental or germane to such business, including a simultaneous purchase and taxable leaseback."

The exemption applies when property is purchased for lease or rental in a simultaneous sale/leaseback transaction. The sale is exempt from the tax under the resale exemption and the subsequent leaseback transaction is subject to the sales tax.