Tax Type
[…] I further understand that some of the tires are for installation on newly purchased equipment. For example, the Taxpayer purchases trailers without tires and then installs tires purchased from its tire vendors. In other instances, the tires are for use as replacements.
The Taxpayer contests the assessment on the grounds that the tires were purchased from vendors outside of Virginia. You also contend that the Taxpayer, as a common carrier, enjoys an exemption from the tax.
DETERMINATION
The tire tax is imposed under Code of Virginia § 58.1-641 "upon every retailer of tires in the Commonwealth...." A "retailer of tires" is defined in § 58.1-640 to mean "any person engaged in the business of making retail sales of tires ... within this Commonwealth." Further, § 58.1-644 indicates that the provisions of the Retail Sales and Use Tax Act will apply to the tire tax, "except that replacement truck tires shall be subject to the [tire] tax...." (Emphasis added)