Document Number
[…] I am concerned that the Taxpayer's purchases in the instant case are analogous to those in Pounding Mill in that the Taxpayer has taken title and possession of property in Virginia. Based on the limited information currently before me, it therefore appears that these transactions were correctly assessed.

Further, it does not appear that credits for taxes paid to other states are applicable. Such credits, authorized under § 58.1-611, apply to a taxpayer's "use in this Commonwealth of tangible personal property purchased by him in another state." From what I understand, the contested property in the instant case was purchased by the Taxpayer in Virginia. Accordingly, first use of that property was in Virginia, and it may be that any taxes paid to other states on that property have been erroneously paid.