Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer further maintains that it purchased food, beverages and souvenirs for resale to the affiliate food service. The Taxpayer contends that the amount held in the audit for "Concession Rentals" not only represents the lease of the concession stand but also includes the reimbursement cost of food, beverages and souvenirs purchased for the affiliate corporation as well as charges for location privileges.
I will address the issues separately below.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-633 provides that "Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases...taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."
Purchases: Virginia Regulation 630-10-20 provides that "[A]ll sales, leases and rentals of tangible personal property are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.