Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that included in the total charge for "Concession Rental" is the charge for location rent. The Taxpayer argues that the charge for location privileges does not constitute lease payments because the charge is not for personal property nor real property.
A review of the audit workpapers indicates that the lease in question is for fully equipped concession stands. These units are portable and can be moved from site to site. As these units are not permanent structures, they are deemed tangible personal property as defined under VR 630-10-102.1.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property...." "Gross proceeds" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "the charges made or voluntary contributions received for the lease or rental of tangible personal property or for furnishing services, computed with the same deductions, where applicable, as for sales price...." VR 630-10-95