Document Number
[…] Since the Taxpayer's compliance ratio was 0 percent in its second audit, a compliance penalty was assessed. Based on the regulation cited above, I am unable to waive the penalty in its entirety. The removal of items used directly in the Taxpayer's manufacturing plant from the audit will result in a***reduction of the penalty. The new balance is .

The interest was assessed in accordance with Code of Virginia § 58.1-635(C) (copy enclosed) which states that "[i]nterest at a rate determined in accordance with § 58.1-15, shall accrue on the tax until the same is paid, or until an assessment is made, pursuant to § 58.1-15, after which interest shall accrue as provided therein." While I am unable to waive the interest accrued since the date of assessment, I will allow the Taxpayer thirty days to pay the uncontested interest amount of****computed through April 14, 1995. Additional interest may be due on the remainder of the assessment depending on the resolution of the