Document Number
[…] Accordingly, I find that the auditors were proper in their inclusion of the property in the audit computations.

Non-Taxed Sales: The Taxpayer provides that the sales at issue are sales to contractors for use in the initial filling of steam boilers used in power generators for the production and selling of electricity. The Taxpayer notes that if the sales had been made to the utility, no tax would have been due on the transaction. The Taxpayer requests that the sales in question be removed from the audit calculations

Code of Virginia § 58.1-610.E provides that "Nothing in this section shall be construed to (I) affect or limit the resale exclusion provided for in this chapter, or the industrial materials and other industrial exclusions set out in § 58.1-609.3 ...." Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3.2.(iii) provides an exemption from the tax for "machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing ... products for sale or resale ...." (Emphasis added).