Tax Type
[…] You contend the Taxpayer is not liable for the assessments on the basis that its employees spend less than one-half of their time performing services in Virginia, withholding taxes are withheld for the employees' state of residence, and the assessment on a North Carolina resident working for a North Carolina company is unconstitutional for reasons including, but not limited to, the burden on interstate commerce.
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Code of Virginia § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as, "[T]he person, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." (Emphasis added) Further, this section defines "employee" as, "[A]n individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." (Emphasis added) Consequently, an employer located outside of Virginia may be required to withhold Virginia income taxes for an employee who is not a resident of Virginia when that employee earns income from Virginia sources.