Tax Type
[…] If the employee did not spend more than 50 percent of his time in any one state, the employer was required to withhold tax only for the state of the employee's residence.
Effective July 6, 1990, however, 49 U.S.C.A. § 11504(b)(1) was changed to provide that compensation paid to employees of a private motor carrier performing regularly assigned duties in two or more states is only subject to the income tax laws of the employee's residence. Subsection (2) provides that the term "employee" has the meaning as provided in 49 U.S.C.A. § 31132(2) which consists of "an operator of a commercial motor vehicle . . . a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual . . . who . . . directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment ...." In light of the foregoing, the department's audit was not based on employees who operated commercial motor vehicles. The assessment was based solely on the Taxpayer's sales personnel who performed services in Virginia.