Document Number
[…] To support your assertions, affidavits are submitted by the former Chief Operating Officer of the corporation, located at the corporate headquarters, claiming responsibility for the unpaid sales and withholding taxes. You also request the release of tax liens against the Taxpayers.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-1813 states that "[a]ny corporate or partnership officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax...or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof...shall be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over..."

The statute defines the term "corporate officer" as an officer of a corporation who is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure and (2) had the authority to prevent it.