Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer, located outside Virginia, manufactures and sells vital sign monitors to hospitals and clinics via salespersons located in Virginia. The auditor assessed tax on monitors provided to salespersons based on the determination rendered in P.D. 94-45 (3/9/94). The Taxpayer protests the tax and believes that the usage of the monitors by sales personnel constitutes exempt demonstration within the meaning of Code of Virginia § 58.1-623(C).

DETERMINATION


Code of Virginia § 58.1-623(C) provides that "[i]f a taxpayer who gives a certificate (of exemption)....makes any use of the property other than an exempt use or retention, demonstration, or display while holding property for resale....in the regular course of business, such use shall be deemed a taxable sale to the taxpayer...."

P.D. 94-45 dealt with a taxpayer who treated demonstration units as depreciable assets for federal income tax purposes.