Document Number
[…] Topic
Taxability of Persons and Transactions
Date Issued
10-02-1996

October 2, 1996


Re: Request for Ruling: Retail Sales and Use Tax


Dear******************

This is in reply to your letter of September 5, 1996 requesting information on the application of the Virginia sales and use tax to financial transactions structured as sale/leaseback transactions by **************(the "Taxpayer"). I will address the transactions as presented in your letter. I have enclosed copies of all cited statutes, public documents ("P.D."), and other reference materials.

True Sale/Leaseback

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(3) provides a sales tax exemption for "[t]angible personal property for future use by a person for taxable lease or rental as an established business or part of an established business, or incidental or germane to such business, including a simultaneous purchase and taxable leaseback."

The exemption applies when property is purchased for lease or rental in a simultaneous sale/leaseback transaction. The sale is exempt from the tax under the resale exemption and the subsequent leaseback transaction is subject to the sales tax.