Document Number
[…] Also, it is apparent from the documents presented that the Client purchases equipment for the sole purpose of leasing to customers. Accordingly, based on the definition of "business" for sales and use tax purposes and the direct benefit received by the Client in leasing equipment, I find that the Client is in the business of leasing tangible personal property and thus engaged in transactions subject to the retail sales and use tax.

Dealer responsibilities

Code of Virginia § 58.1-612(A)(5) defines a "dealer" for retail sales and use tax purposes as any person who "[I]eases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the use or possession of such property without transferring title thereto." Virginia Regulation 630-10-57 further explains the tax treatment of leases and requires that any person engaged in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property to others must register with the department and collect and pay the tax on gross proceeds.