Document Number
[…] I would note, however, that there is no similar policy, test or requirement set out in the statute or regulations for retail sales and use tax purposes. Rather, the key factor for retail sales and use tax purposes is to determine whether the agreement transfers the equipment's title to the customer upon completion of the required payments. In this case, the title to the equipment remains with the Client upon completion of all rental payments. Only at the time that the one-dollar buyout option is exercised would title transfer to the lessee.

Leasing Business Defined

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales tax "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth...or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth..." This statute further sets out that the sales tax applies to the "gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or the same is incidental or germane to