Document Number
[…] In addition to providing the electronic receipt and transmittal of insurance claims, the Taxpayer provides computer software and may also lease computer hardware to its customers. You indicate that separate charges are not made for computer software and hardware. Instead, the charges for these items are included in the claims conversion fee, transaction fee, clearinghouse fee and archival fee.

The Taxpayer requests a ruling on the application of the sales and use tax and the corporation income tax to its transactions.

RULING


Sales and Use Tax

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides that the sales and use tax does not apply to "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...."

In addition, Virginia Regulation (VR) 630-10-97.1 sets forth the "true object" test to determine whether a particular transaction involves the taxable sale of tangible personal property or the provision of an exempt service. This regulation provides that: